News | Reviews | Photo Galleries | Race Reports
Derailed Online Twitter Feed   Derailed Online News RSS Feed

Gravity East Finals Race Results

ROXBURY, New York (derailedonline.com) - Gravity East Series Finals have come to a conclusion at Plattekill Mountain in Roxbury New York. The weekend could not have been more perfect weather - very uncanny for Plattekill in October. Sunny skys and warm temperatures reigned for the entire weekend. The race courses were stellar for all classes. The trail builders at Plattekill - Delta House Racing - did a fine job building and laying out two courses that were both extremely fun and fast.

Participation for the GES Finals race was 141 total racers. Down from last years 180+, but with rising travel costs all races this year have seen a drop in participation. The pro class was won by Alejandro Ortiz who is an Ecuador native living in the US who just recently upgraded to the Pro class only this year, followed by Chris Higgerson in second and Kyle Hickey. Shaums March of MMR racing was in attendance for the weekend giving public and private classes as apart of his MMR Riding Camps. Proving his coaching works, Shaums competed in this years GES Finals and placed 5th with a borrowed bike.

Final standings for the Gravity East Series will be posted this week on the Gravity East Series website and here on Derailed.

Gravity East Finals Results – Plattekill DH #5
Pos Class Sex   Last First Sponsor Time
1 Pro Men 1-99 Ortiz Alejandro Mountain Cycle/NYC Freeride 02:29.383
2 Pro Men 1-99 Higgerson Chris Morewood/Michelin/TLD 02:30.487
3 Pro Men 1-99 Hickey Kyle Old Spokes Home 02:32.529
4 Pro Men 1-99 Vanghan Gavin Snow Fire Racing 02:32.588
5 Pro Men 1-99 March Shaums Marin Mad March Racing 02:33.047
6 Pro Men 1-99 Memmelaar Jason Scott/Diablo/E13 02:35.202
7 Pro Men 1-99 Moody Benjamin Rhino Bike Works/Highland MTB Park 02:35.301
8 Pro Men 1-99 Merljak Sasha Solid A-Class Factroy 02:37.135
9 Pro Men 1-99 Hulse Benjamin Plattekill 02:39.263
10 Pro Men 1-99 Snyder Luke Elevate/Maxxis 02:39.618
11 Pro Men 1-99 Hudson Erik Brooklyn Machine Works 02:41.263
12 Pro Men 1-99 Walter Ken Puppy Power 02:41.842
13 Pro Men 1-99 Beckley Jason MMR/Marin/Kenda/Control Tech/Hayes 02:43.363
14 Pro Men 1-99  Thornton Jeff Highland Mtn 02:43.491
15 Pro Men 1-99 Adams Paul

 

02:45.829
16 Pro Men 1-99 Cooper Willem mongoose/voncooper/evomo 02:48.421
17 Pro Men 1-99 Levick Oliver Drummer Racing 02:48.975
18 Pro Men 1-99 Avery Stephen Highland Mtn 02:49.056
19 Pro Men 1-99 Willis Bryan Wachusett Brew Co. 02:51.359
20 Pro Men 1-99 Scanland Marvin

 

02:51.946
21 Pro Men 1-99 Whitehead Dan Turner/Profile 02:52.521
22 Pro Men 1-99 LaClair Dennis Wachusett Brewing Co. 02:54.987
23 Pro Men 1-99 Greatbatch Cody Drummer Racing/Chumba 02:57.212
24 Pro Men 1-99 Misevas Josh Sobe/cannondale 02:57.750
25 Pro Men 1-99 Cooper Scott Rotec Cycles Factory Team 03:00.566
26 Pro Men 1-99 Nolan Ryan BAckbone 03:01.635
27 Pro Men 1-99 Williams John (Jack) Drummer Racing/Liquid Ligntning 03:06.002
1 Pro-X Women 1-99 Bourque Dawn Rhino 03:06.942
2 Pro-X Women 1-99 Eagan Karen Vitamin Water 03:08.609
3 Pro-X Women 1-99 Petersen Lauren Liquid Lightning 03:17.662
4 Pro-X Women 1-99 DelPino Suzan iRide 03:21.542
5 Pro-X Women 1-99 Koch Vicki CMI/Bike Shop/Scott/661/SIC/Magura/ODI 03:40.261
1 Expert Men 19-29 Kimble Kyle RPK 02:48.328
2 Expert Men 19-29 Phillips Daniel Crankfire Racing 02:50.326
3 Expert Men 19-29 Yannuzzi Brian Lowe Riders 02:50.633
4 Expert Men 19-29 Nicholson Sky Snow Fire Racing 02:53.876
5 Expert Men 19-29 Yuroshek Dennis Giant Bicycle/Bicyclle Source Nema 02:55.855
6 Expert Men 19-29 MacIntosh Russell

 

02:58.436
7 Expert Men 19-29 Loder Holden TNL Carting 03:01.565
8 Expert Men 19-29 Klaver David

 

03:02.396
9 Expert Men 19-29 Bierl Chris Delta House Racing 03:04.952
10 Expert Men 19-29 Ido Stephen Intense/Osiris/Utopia/Hayes 03:05.678
11 Expert Men 19-29 Patton Chris Mom and Dad 03:06.103
12 Expert Men 19-29 Kilmartin Chad Magura/Fox Racing/Atomlab/661/ 03:08.536
13 Expert Men 19-29 Lenseth Eric Windham Mtn. outfitters 03:10.784
14 Expert Men 19-29 Scannell Peter Crankfire Racing 03:11.730
15 Expert Men 19-29 Schoon David Wachusett Brewing 03:14.003
16 Expert Men 19-29 Allocco Eric

 

03:19.091
17 Expert Men 19-29 Farrell Andrew

 

03:24.885
1 Expert Men 30-39 Kutzler Kyle Team Marty's 02:54.462
2 Expert Men 30-39 Alves Hernane SAO Paulo FC 03:00.305
3 Expert Men 30-39 Mee David Royal/Kenda/Utopia/E13 03:04.441
4 Expert Men 30-39 Tarricone Sean SVB Racing 03:05.390
5 Expert Men 30-39 Allison William mmr adventures 03:07.756
6 Expert Men 30-39 LaBarbera Paul me myself and i
7 Expert Men 30-39 Hellinger Mike Delta House Racing 03:10.917
8 Expert Men 30-39 Siverling Jon DELTA HOUSE RACING 03:13.644
9 Expert Men 30-39 Erickson Leif E13/Rd Performance 03:14.543
10 Expert Men 30-39 Johnson Erik Wachusett Brew 03:14.604
11 Expert Men 30-39 Owens Brady Derailedonline.com 03:18.459
12 Expert Men 30-39 Demaio Neal Foes Racing/661/Azonic/Utopia Optics/Bom 03:21.319
13 Expert Men 30-39 Bace Timothy

 

03:27.795
999 Expert Men 30-39 Heck Christopher Action Wheels/Gamut

 

1 Expert Men 40-99 Dallegro Jacob Sinica/Racing/Keswick Cycle 02:55.124
2 Expert Men 40-99 Anderson Thomas Bike Loft/Gamut USA 03:06.229
3 Expert Men 40-99 Kiniry Reid Michelin 03:14.193
4 Expert Men 40-99 Pallotto John Morewood/Crankfire 03:18.808
5 Expert Men 40-99 Ulmer George Plattekill/Sicklines 03:27.711
1 JrX Men 1-18 Mulally Neko Specialized/Decline/ Team America 02:33.691
2 JrX Men 1-18 Worthington Parker Puma 02:41.462
3 JrX Men 1-18 Gosselin Erik Team Drop 02:46.434
4 JrX Men 1-18 Pensler Samuel

 

02:49.522
5 JrX Men 1-18 Couture Alex Michelin 02:51.541
6 JrX Men 1-18 Hurteau Patrick Midd Freeride 02:54.974
7 JrX Men 1-18 Schumer Andrew Green Mountain DH 02:56.768
8 JrX Men 1-18 Bercume Eric Team Slim Cog-Neato 03:00.236
9 JrX Men 1-18 Budd Hunter

 

03:16.265
10 JrX Men 1-18 Faulkner Zachary Drummer Racing/Liquid Lightning 06:21.978
999 JrX Men 1-18 Pensler Nathan inspired Athletes

 

1 Sport Men 19-29 Patterson Harry inspred Athletes 03:06.565
2 Sport Men 19-29 Kehs Joshua

 

03:06.583
3 Sport Men 19-29 Cockerham Kevin Sinicial Racing/Keswick Cycles 03:07.406
4 Sport Men 19-29 Goll Cory DeGolyer Roofing 03:08.616
5 Sport Men 19-29 Chipkin Sam Drummer Racing 03:09.127
6 Sport Men 19-29 Bowes Tylor Team Slim cog-Neato 03:09.619
7 Sport Men 19-29 Santiago Eduardo

 

03:28.111
8 Sport Men 19-29 Hussey David

 

03:30.977
9 Sport Men 19-29 Gavagan Michael Henry's Bike Shop 03:34.324
10 Sport Men 19-29 Larocque Colby Team Slim Cog-Neato 03:44.460
1 Sport Men 30-39 Franklin Adam 5th Alliance 03:14.354
2 Sport Men 30-39 Wilson Douglass Drummer Racing 03:17.410
3 Sport Men 30-39 Pattavina Jim Marty Reliable Cycle 03:23.041
1 Sport Men 40-99 Daney Stefan Inspired Athletes 03:12.754
2 Sport Men 40-99 Makowsk Paul

 

03:31.065
3 Sport Men 40-99 Stonecipher Lance Bike Loft 03:35.461
4 Sport Men 40-99 Gildner Al SVB Racing 03:40.513
5 Sport Men 40-99 Folcher Andrew Sinical Racing/Keswick Cycle 03:49.213
6 Sport Men 40-99 Rothenbeck Michael Racers Edge/Sheridan Printing 03:52.067
1 Sport Men 1-18 Gross Michael Team Drop 02:54.289
2 Sport Men 1-18 Bowdish Alex Green Mountain DH 03:01.829
3 Sport Men 1-18 Roy Jacob Slim Cog-Neato 03:03.341
4 Sport Men 1-18 McNulty Peter Team Drop 03:05.070
5 Sport Men 1-18 Milkiewicz David ROTEC 03:07.793
6 Sport Men 1-18 Waskiwiiz Daniel tractionmag 03:09.914
7 Sport Men 1-18 syron max Sinister/United freeride 03:11.051
8 Sport Men 1-18 Henderson Matthew

 

03:11.522
9 Sport Men 1-18 Mulally Logan Specialized/ Delcine/Team  America 03:13.216
10 Sport Men 1-18 Conte Dylan Iride 03:18.403
11 Sport Men 1-18 Halton Sam

 

03:20.095
12 Sport Men 1-18 Hautaniemi Max 661 03:23.130
13 Sport Men 1-18 Wanke Justin Green Mountain DH 03:32.902
14 Sport Men 1-18 Mallory Evan Whindham Mountain Outfitters 03:40.057
15 Sport Men 1-18 Altfest Evan Monster/661/Royal 03:41.664
16 Sport Men 1-18 Overton Chris

 

03:43.243
1 Sprt-Beg Women 1-99 Daney Lauren Inspired Athletes 04:12.904
2 Sprt-Beg Women 1-99 Koch Kristine CMI/Morewood/661 04:17.914
3 Sprt-Beg Women 1-99 DeGolyer Elisa DeGolyer Roofing 04:25.719
4 Sprt-Beg Women 1-99 Mansfield Meredith Drummer Racing/Liquid Lightning 05:01.616
5 Sprt-Beg Women 1-99 Allison Tammy mmr adventures 05:28.865
1 Beg Women 1-18 Allison Taylor MMR Adventures/Plattekill 04:44.450
2 Beg Women 1-18 Allison Olivia mmr adventures 06:39.191
1 Beg Men 1-18 Hawk Zachary The Broken Spoke 03:59.324
2 Beg Men 1-18 Syron Ray Sinister/United Freeride 04:10.286
3 Beg Men 1-18 Liberatore Jacob

 

04:11.323
4 Beg Men 1-18 Allison Cody MMR 04:19.282
5 Beg Men 1-18 Fisher Michael Sharitian Print/Racers Edge 04:23.959
6 Beg Men 1-18 Clifton Andrew United Freeride/Mr. ES Racing/661 04:30.494
7 Beg Men 1-18 DeGolyer Calvin DeGolyer Roofing 04:35.241
8 Beg Men 1-18 Stewart David Plattekill/Delta House 04:48.019
1 Beg Men 19-29 Flynn Patrick

 

04:06.829
2 Beg Men 19-29 kilgore Jacob Team Slim Cog-Neato 04:28.334
3 Beg Men 19-29 Phillips Chancey

 

04:29.283
4 Beg Men 19-29 Nadeav Brandon Paid4 Racing 04:40.505
5 Beg Men 19-29 Hallock David Rensseler 04:42.710
6 Beg Men 19-29 Joseph Conway

 

04:49.850
1 Beg Men 30-99 Eworson Frank

 

04:07.749
2 Beg Men 30-99 Kelly Christopher Teamwork Racing 04:25.913
3 Beg Men 30-99 haskell andy Perfect image Photography 04:26.664
4 Beg Men 30-99 Edwards Brandon inspired athletes 04:59.648
5 Beg Men 30-99 Alexander Jamie Sinical/Keswick 05:11.380
6 Beg Men 30-99 Ward Dieter Team Plattekill/MMR/Nema 09:04.094



Have a question concerning this artcle? Send us an email via our Contact Page.

Posted on Oct 14, 2008 12:57:11 -0400 by Brady.